1. Models
  2. Anthropic
  3. LMArena WebDev Arena Leaderboard
a
@arenaX · Aug 7, 2025

LMArena WebDev Arena Leaderboard

@arena's leaderboard drew 43.6K views on X: 0.9x its median post and #563 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold by views. Read Oct 12, 2026.

GPT-5 is #1 on WebDev Arena

Published by @arena on X, Aug 7, 2025. Source: x.com
51/ 100

ViralChart score

Reached and resonated

More views and a higher engagement rate than the median post: it travelled and people acted on it.

#613 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold · #144 of 239 @arena posts. Score = views 40%, likes 30%, engagement rate 15%, save rate 15%, each as a percentile of every AI chart post we hold.

Our read

Reached and resonated, but score rank #613 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

Engagement rate was 0.78%, above the AI chart median of 0.73% at 1.1x.

Score rank was #613 of 1,162 AI chart posts, below the median.

Views per follower was 0.19, below the median of 0.20 at 0.93x.

0.19views per follower

43.6K views from an account with 234.1K followers.

top 46%engagement rate

0.78% of viewers liked, reposted, quoted or replied. The median post gets 0.73%.

0.9x@arena's median post

43.6K views, where @arena's typical post gets 46.2K.

bottom 48%save rate

0.073% of viewers bookmarked it to come back to. The median post gets 0.076%.

Public X numbers from our read on Oct 12, 2026. Peers: 1,162 AI chart posts we hold and 239 from @arena.

Where it sits

Reach against resonance

Each dot is a post. Right is more views, up is a higher engagement rate. The lines are the medians, so the four corners are the four kinds of post.

Among 1,162 AI chart posts we hold

Score #613 of 1,162

Views43.6K#563top 48%
Likes289#582top 50%
Engagement rate0.78%#533top 46%
Save rate0.073%#601bottom 48%

Among 239 @arena posts

Score #144 of 239

Views43.6K#124bottom 48%
Likes289#139bottom 42%
Engagement rate0.78%#98top 41%
Save rate0.073%#136bottom 43%

Growth

One read so far

Views43.6K
Age at our read431 days
Views per day of life101views divided by days since it was posted

Dots are our reads. The dotted line from the day it was posted to our first read is a gap, not data.

@arena's posts over time

Every post from this account we hold, by date and views. This one is marked; the line is the running median of the last 10.

News · Aug 7, 2025

@arena posts WebDev Arena leaderboard with GPT-5 on top

A leaderboard chart showing GPT-5 first with Arena Score 1480.07.

What happened

@arena posted a leaderboard chart on August 7, 2025, showing GPT-5 at #1. It was the only post from the account that day.

The numbers

Views 43.6K, likes 289, engagement rate 0.78%, save rate 0.073%, views per day 101. Score 51, rank #613 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

The lesson

Readers saved this leaderboard at 0.073% save rate, below the median for all AI chart posts. A clean table is what people keep to cite.

What it means

This post ranks #144 of 239 @arena posts, below the account's median engagement rate of 0.68%. It shows a typical reach but lower engagement than the account's average.

Written by ViralChart from public numbers read on Oct 12, 2026. Every number is checked against our data before it is shown.

Data and API

8 points read off this chart

Estimated from the image 97%
SeriesGroupValueRead
GPT-511480.07printed
Gemini-2.5-Pro21403.28printed
Deepseek-R1-052821389.94printed
Claude Opus 431380.49printed
GLM 4.531363.93printed
Qwen-3.5-Coder51361.49printed
Claude Sonnet 451359.24printed
Claude 3.7 Sonnet51358.42printed

Max plan · API

GET https://viral-chart.com/api/posts/7a969c390004.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/7a969c390004.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/7a969c390004.skill.md

Static files in this prototype. The post JSON holds the public numbers, ranks, score, quadrant, our reads and, when checked, our copy.

API · Max

Use this chart via API

On the Max plan you can pull this chart's numbers with the provenance of each one, as JSON or CSV, with its redraw spec, or call it from an agent over MCP. Chart id 7a969c390004.

PathReturnsPlan
GET/api/v1/charts/7a969c390004Title, publisher, date, form, point count; with a Max key, the data linkOpen
GET/api/v1/charts/7a969c390004/dataEvery point with its provenance and confidence, plus the redraw spec. Add ?format=csv for CSVMax
GET/api/v1/charts/7a969c390004/render?view=1The draw-only view this page usesOpen
POST/mcpTool get_chart_data with this id, for Claude, Cursor and other agentsMax
curlMax
curl -s https://viral-chart.com/api/v1/charts/7a969c390004/data \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"
Claude CodeMax
claude mcp add --transport http viralchart https://viral-chart.com/mcp \
  --header "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"

60 requests a minute per key; over that you get 429 with Retry-After. Up to 5 keys per account, made on your account page and shown once. Without Max, the data route answers 402 with a link to the plans. The numbers describe a chart its publisher owns, and every file carries a license note.

More charts about Claude Opus 4

More from Anthropic

Questions people ask

Where does this chart come from?

@arena published it on Aug 7, 2025 on X (x.com). We keep it here, with the publisher and date credited as text, so you can study it without leaving.

Can I make a chart like this?

Use the format, not the picture. Open its data page and use Make one like this: it starts from this chart's numbers and takes yours.