1. Models
  2. OpenAI
  3. Cloud turn frequency by time of day
OpenAIX · Mar 30, 2026 · official

Cloud turn frequency by time of day

OpenAI's grouped bar chart drew 144.8K views on X: 0.9x its median post and #323 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold by views. Read Oct 13, 2026.

Long-running queries often occur at end of day

Published by OpenAI on X, Mar 30, 2026. Source: x.com
77/ 100

ViralChart score

Reached and resonated

More views and a higher engagement rate than the median post: it travelled and people acted on it.

#101 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold · #5 of 74 OpenAI posts. Score = views 40%, likes 30%, engagement rate 15%, save rate 15%, each as a percentile of every AI chart post we hold.

Our read

The post sits in the Reached and resonated quadrant, at #101 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

Its score of 77 ranks #101 of 1,162 AI chart posts and #5 of 74 OpenAI posts.

A 0.17% save rate sits at the 85th percentile among AI chart posts, against a 0.076% median.

At 0.32 views per follower, it clears the 0.20 median across posts with known followers.

top 15%save rate

0.166% of viewers bookmarked it to come back to. The median post gets 0.076%.

0.32views per follower

144.8K views from an account with 457.2K followers.

top 25%engagement rate

1.05% of viewers liked, reposted, quoted or replied. The median post gets 0.73%.

1.7xthe median grouped bar chart post

Across 108 grouped bar chart posts we hold, the median gets 87.5K views.

Public X numbers from our read on Oct 13, 2026. Peers: 1,162 AI chart posts we hold and 74 from OpenAI.

Where it sits

Reach against resonance

Each dot is a post. Right is more views, up is a higher engagement rate. The lines are the medians, so the four corners are the four kinds of post.

Among 1,162 AI chart posts we hold

Score #101 of 1,162

Views144.8K#323top 28%
Likes1.3K#223top 19%
Engagement rate1.05%#287top 25%
Save rate0.166%#175top 15%

Among 74 OpenAI posts

Score #5 of 74

Views144.8K#42bottom 44%
Likes1.3K#24top 32%
Engagement rate1.05%#7top 9%
Save rate0.166%#2top 2%

Growth

Our reads cover 23 hours

Views144.8K
Age at our read197 days
Views per day of life735views divided by days since it was posted
Gained between our reads+2views over 23 hours, about 2 a day now

Dots are our reads. The dotted line from the day it was posted to our first read is a gap, not data.

OpenAI's posts over time

Every post from this account we hold, by date and views. This one is marked; the line is the running median of the last 10.

News · Mar 30, 2026

OpenAI charts cloud turn frequency by time of day

A grouped bar chart on cloud turn frequency by time of day drew 145K views and a 0.17% save rate.

What happened

OpenAI posted a grouped bar chart on cloud turn frequency by time of day on March 30, 2026. It was the account's only post that day.

The numbers

It reached 145K views, ranking #323 of 1,162 AI chart posts. Its score of 77 ranks #101 of 1,162 AI chart posts and #5 of 74 OpenAI posts.

The lesson

A 0.17% save rate, at the 85th percentile among AI chart posts, shows readers bookmark this grouped bar chart at more than the 0.076% median rate.

What it means

At #5 of 74 OpenAI posts, this chart sits near the top of the account's own output, while its 145K views rank #323 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

Written by ViralChart from public numbers read on Oct 13, 2026. Every number is checked against our data before it is shown.

Data and API

15 points read off this chart

Estimated from the image 60%
SeriesGroupValueRead
1+ hour cloud turns0100 %estimated
2+ hour cloud turns0190 %estimated
3+ hour cloud turns0310 %estimated
1+ hour cloud turns110 %estimated
2+ hour cloud turns125 %estimated
3+ hour cloud turns145 %estimated
1+ hour cloud turns2-2 %estimated
2+ hour cloud turns2-5 %estimated
3+ hour cloud turns2-8 %estimated
1+ hour cloud turns3-10 %estimated
2+ hour cloud turns3-25 %estimated
3+ hour cloud turns3-40 %estimated

Showing 12 of 15. All points, the redraw and the maker

Max plan · API

GET https://viral-chart.com/api/posts/ca662d4ead0f.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/ca662d4ead0f.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/ca662d4ead0f.skill.md

Static files in this prototype. The post JSON holds the public numbers, ranks, score, quadrant, our reads and, when checked, our copy.

API · Max

Use this chart via API

On the Max plan you can pull this chart's numbers with the provenance of each one, as JSON or CSV, with its redraw spec, or call it from an agent over MCP. Chart id ca662d4ead0f.

PathReturnsPlan
GET/api/v1/charts/ca662d4ead0fTitle, publisher, date, form, point count; with a Max key, the data linkOpen
GET/api/v1/charts/ca662d4ead0f/dataEvery point with its provenance and confidence, plus the redraw spec. Add ?format=csv for CSVMax
GET/api/v1/charts/ca662d4ead0f/render?view=1The draw-only view this page usesOpen
POST/mcpTool get_chart_data with this id, for Claude, Cursor and other agentsMax
curlMax
curl -s https://viral-chart.com/api/v1/charts/ca662d4ead0f/data \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"
Claude CodeMax
claude mcp add --transport http viralchart https://viral-chart.com/mcp \
  --header "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"

60 requests a minute per key; over that you get 429 with Retry-After. Up to 5 keys per account, made on your account page and shown once. Without Max, the data route answers 402 with a link to the plans. The numbers describe a chart its publisher owns, and every file carries a license note.

More charts about Codex

More from OpenAI

Questions people ask

Where does this chart come from?

OpenAI published it on Mar 30, 2026 on X (x.com). We keep it here, with the publisher and date credited as text, so you can study it without leaving.

Can I make a chart like this?

Use the format, not the picture. Open its data page and use Make one like this: it starts from this chart's numbers and takes yours.