1. Models
  2. Google
  3. Cost per Task: Gemini 3.1 Pro to Gemini
A
@ArtificialAnlysX · Sep 30, 2026

Cost per Task: Gemini 3.1 Pro to Gemini

@ArtificialAnlys's waterfall chart drew 25.2K views on X: 2.2x @artificialanlys's median post and #671 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold by views. Read Oct 13, 2026.

Cost per Intelligence Index task drops to $1.99 for Gemini 4 Argon

XDataWaterfall chartGemini 3All Google modelsGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGemini 4 Argon
Published by @ArtificialAnlys on X, Sep 30, 2026. Source: x.com
43/ 100

ViralChart score

Small but loved

Fewer views than the median post but a higher engagement rate: a smaller crowd that acted on it.

#728 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold · #214 of 491 @artificialanlys posts. Score = views 40%, likes 30%, engagement rate 15%, save rate 15%, each as a percentile of every AI chart post we hold.

Our read

It sits in the Small but loved quadrant, at #728 of 1,162 AI chart posts by score.

Its 25.2K views land at #3 of 5 posts from this account that day, a level showing against the day's own output.

Saves came in at 0.048%, the 27th percentile among AI chart posts and 0.62x the 0.076% median.

At 2.2x the company median of 11.4K views, it ranks #192 of 491 @ArtificialAnlys posts by views.

5posts from @artificialanlys that day

Part of a run of 5 posts on Sep 30, 2026. This one was #3 of 5 by views that day.

2.2x@artificialanlys's median post

25.2K views, where @artificialanlys's typical post gets 11.4K.

bottom 27%save rate

0.048% of viewers bookmarked it to come back to. The median post gets 0.076%.

top 40%engagement rate

0.83% of viewers liked, reposted, quoted or replied. The median post gets 0.73%.

Public X numbers from our read on Oct 13, 2026. Peers: 1,162 AI chart posts we hold and 491 from @artificialanlys.

Where it sits

Reach against resonance

Each dot is a post. Right is more views, up is a higher engagement rate. The lines are the medians, so the four corners are the four kinds of post.

Among 1,162 AI chart posts we hold

Score #728 of 1,162

Views25.2K#671bottom 42%
Likes193#653bottom 44%
Engagement rate0.83%#466top 40%
Save rate0.048%#853bottom 27%

Among 491 @artificialanlys posts

Score #214 of 491

Views25.2K#192top 39%
Likes193#191top 39%
Engagement rate0.83%#237top 48%
Save rate0.048%#345bottom 30%

Growth

Our reads cover 27 hours

Views25.2K
Age at our read13 days
Views per day of life2Kviews divided by days since it was posted
Gained between our reads+32views over 27 hours, about 29 a day now

Dots are our reads. The dotted line from the day it was posted to our first read is a gap, not data.

@artificialanlys's posts over time

Every post from this account we hold, by date and views. This one is marked; the line is the running median of the last 10.

News · Sep 30, 2026

@ArtificialAnlys waterfall chart on Gemini 4 Argon cost per task

A waterfall chart on cost per task drew 25.2K views and a 0.83% engagement rate, with saves at 0.048%.

What happened

On September 30, 2026, @ArtificialAnlys posted a waterfall chart on Cost per Task: Gemini 3.1 Pro to Gemini. It was one of 5 posts from the account that day, alongside 4 others.

The numbers

The post reached 25.2K views, ranking #671 of 1,162 AI chart posts by views and #192 of 491 @ArtificialAnlys posts. Its score of 43 placed it #728 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

The lesson

A 1-chart waterfall with 2 models shown drew 25.2K views but a 0.048% save rate, 0.62x the 0.076% median among AI chart posts. The chart shows cost per task values from 0.67 to 3.98, and the save rate sat at the 27th percentile.

What it means

At #214 of 491 @ArtificialAnlys posts by score, this chart post trails the account's own body of work even as its 25.2K views run 2.2x the 11.4K company median. The 0.048% save rate against the 0.076% median marks a gap in what readers keep.

Written by ViralChart from public numbers read on Oct 13, 2026. Every number is checked against our data before it is shown.

Data and API

12 points read off this chart

Estimated from the image 72%
SeriesGroupValueRead
Cost per TaskGemini 3.1 Pro Preview0.67 USDprinted
Increase in costGemini 4 Argon token usage1.76 USDprinted
Cost per TaskGemini 4 Argon (high) at 3.1 Pro pricing2.43 USDprinted
Increase in costToken price increase2.19 USDprinted
Cost per TaskToken price increase4.62 USDestimated
Saving from pricing changeCache 90% -> 95% discount0.64 USDestimated
Cost per TaskCache 90% -> 95% discount3.98 USDestimated
Cost per TaskGemini 4 Argon (high) at standard pricing3.98 USDprinted
Saving from pricing change50% promotional discount1.99 USDestimated
Cost per Task50% promotional discount1.99 USDestimated
Cost per TaskGemini 4 Argon (high) promotional per Task1.99 USDprinted
Cache discount 90% → 95% per 0.1M-0.64 USDestimated

Max plan · API

GET https://viral-chart.com/api/posts/c2b321a41e84.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/c2b321a41e84.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/c2b321a41e84.skill.md

Static files in this prototype. The post JSON holds the public numbers, ranks, score, quadrant, our reads and, when checked, our copy.

API · Max

Use this chart via API

On the Max plan you can pull this chart's numbers with the provenance of each one, as JSON or CSV, with its redraw spec, or call it from an agent over MCP. Chart id c2b321a41e84.

PathReturnsPlan
GET/api/v1/charts/c2b321a41e84Title, publisher, date, form, point count; with a Max key, the data linkOpen
GET/api/v1/charts/c2b321a41e84/dataEvery point with its provenance and confidence, plus the redraw spec. Add ?format=csv for CSVMax
GET/api/v1/charts/c2b321a41e84/render?view=1The draw-only view this page usesOpen
POST/mcpTool get_chart_data with this id, for Claude, Cursor and other agentsMax
curlMax
curl -s https://viral-chart.com/api/v1/charts/c2b321a41e84/data \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"
Claude CodeMax
claude mcp add --transport http viralchart https://viral-chart.com/mcp \
  --header "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"

60 requests a minute per key; over that you get 429 with Retry-After. Up to 5 keys per account, made on your account page and shown once. Without Max, the data route answers 402 with a link to the plans. The numbers describe a chart its publisher owns, and every file carries a license note.

More charts about Gemini 3

More from Google

Questions people ask

Where does this chart come from?

@ArtificialAnlys published it on Sep 30, 2026 on X (x.com). We keep it here, with the publisher and date credited as text, so you can study it without leaving.

Can I make a chart like this?

Use the format, not the picture. Open its data page and use Make one like this: it starts from this chart's numbers and takes yours.