1. Models
  2. Kimi (Moonshot AI)
  3. Output Speed Comparison
Kimi (Moonshot AI)X · Aug 1, 2025 · official

Output Speed Comparison

Kimi (Moonshot AI)'s bar chart drew 192.3K views on X: 0.9x its median post and #272 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold by views. Read Oct 13, 2026.

kimi-k2-turbo-preview achieves 40 tokens/s output speed

XDataBar chartKimi K2All Kimi (Moonshot AI) modelskimi-k2-turbo-previewkimi-k2-0711-preview
Published by Kimi (Moonshot AI) on X, Aug 1, 2025. Source: x.com
78/ 100

ViralChart score

Reached and resonated

More views and a higher engagement rate than the median post: it travelled and people acted on it.

#82 of 1,162 AI chart posts we hold · #12 of 20 Kimi (Moonshot AI) posts. Score = views 40%, likes 30%, engagement rate 15%, save rate 15%, each as a percentile of every AI chart post we hold.

Our read

The post sits in the Reached and resonated quadrant at #82 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

Its score of 78 sits at #82 of 1,162 AI chart posts and #12 of 20 Kimi (Moonshot AI) posts.

A 0.15% save rate lands at the 80th percentile among AI chart posts, against a 0.076% median.

At 0.53 views per follower it reaches the 67th percentile, against a 0.20 median across posts with known followers.

7.5xthe median bar chart post

Across 241 bar chart posts we hold, the median gets 25.6K views.

top 20%save rate

0.151% of viewers bookmarked it to come back to. The median post gets 0.076%.

top 31%engagement rate

0.94% of viewers liked, reposted, quoted or replied. The median post gets 0.73%.

0.53views per follower

192.3K views from an account with 365.4K followers.

Public X numbers from our read on Oct 13, 2026. Peers: 1,162 AI chart posts we hold and 20 from Kimi (Moonshot AI).

Where it sits

Reach against resonance

Each dot is a post. Right is more views, up is a higher engagement rate. The lines are the medians, so the four corners are the four kinds of post.

Among 1,162 AI chart posts we hold

Score #82 of 1,162

Views192.3K#272top 23%
Likes1.5K#199top 17%
Engagement rate0.94%#362top 31%
Save rate0.151%#230top 20%

Among 20 Kimi (Moonshot AI) posts

Score #12 of 20

Views192.3K#11bottom 48%
Likes1.5K#12bottom 43%
Engagement rate0.94%#10top 48%
Save rate0.151%#9top 43%

Growth

Our reads cover 3 days

Views192.3K
Age at our read439 days
Views per day of life438views divided by days since it was posted
Gained between our reads+6views over 3 days, about 2 a day now

Dots are our reads. The dotted line from the day it was posted to our first read is a gap, not data.

Kimi (Moonshot AI)'s posts over time

Every post from this account we hold, by date and views. This one is marked; the line is the running median of the last 10.

News · Aug 1, 2025

Kimi charts output speed for kimi-k2-turbo-preview

A single bar chart on August 1, 2025 drew 192K views and a 0.94% engagement rate, with saves at the 80th percentile.

What happened

Kimi (Moonshot AI) posted one bar chart on August 1, 2025 comparing output speed. It was the account's only post that day.

The numbers

It reached 192K views, #272 of 1,162 AI chart posts, against a 39.9K median. Its score of 78 ranks #82 of 1,162 AI chart posts.

The lesson

A 0.15% save rate, the 80th percentile among AI chart posts, came on a single bar chart with 2 models shown. The chart shows 40 against 10 on output speed.

What it means

At #12 of 20 Kimi (Moonshot AI) posts, this chart trails the account's own later posts, which reached 642K and 4.9M views. The 0.53 views per follower sits above the 0.20 median across posts with known followers.

Written by ViralChart from public numbers read on Oct 13, 2026. Every number is checked against our data before it is shown.

Data and API

2 points read off this chart

Estimated from the image 97%
SeriesGroupValueRead
kimi-k2-0711-preview10 tokens/sprinted
kimi-k2-turbo-preview40 tokens/sprinted

Max plan · API

GET https://viral-chart.com/api/posts/67078ed98e71.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/67078ed98e71.json
GET https://viral-chart.com/api/charts/67078ed98e71.skill.md

Static files in this prototype. The post JSON holds the public numbers, ranks, score, quadrant, our reads and, when checked, our copy.

API · Max

Use this chart via API

On the Max plan you can pull this chart's numbers with the provenance of each one, as JSON or CSV, with its redraw spec, or call it from an agent over MCP. Chart id 67078ed98e71.

PathReturnsPlan
GET/api/v1/charts/67078ed98e71Title, publisher, date, form, point count; with a Max key, the data linkOpen
GET/api/v1/charts/67078ed98e71/dataEvery point with its provenance and confidence, plus the redraw spec. Add ?format=csv for CSVMax
GET/api/v1/charts/67078ed98e71/render?view=1The draw-only view this page usesOpen
POST/mcpTool get_chart_data with this id, for Claude, Cursor and other agentsMax
curlMax
curl -s https://viral-chart.com/api/v1/charts/67078ed98e71/data \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"
Claude CodeMax
claude mcp add --transport http viralchart https://viral-chart.com/mcp \
  --header "Authorization: Bearer $VIRALCHART_KEY"

60 requests a minute per key; over that you get 429 with Retry-After. Up to 5 keys per account, made on your account page and shown once. Without Max, the data route answers 402 with a link to the plans. The numbers describe a chart its publisher owns, and every file carries a license note.

More charts about Kimi K2

More from Kimi (Moonshot AI)

Questions people ask

Where does this chart come from?

Kimi (Moonshot AI) published it on Aug 1, 2025 on X (x.com). We keep it here, with the publisher and date credited as text, so you can study it without leaving.

Can I make a chart like this?

Use the format, not the picture. Open its data page and use Make one like this: it starts from this chart's numbers and takes yours.